• Flower Names > K


Flowers by Name : K

Flowers categorized by Letter k


Kigelia africana
Common Name: Sausage tree, cucumber tree, Kigelia
Botanical name: Kigelia africana
Family: Bignoniaceae
Order: Lamiales
Origin / Native : Tropical Africa, Namibia, Senegal, Eritrea
Type : Ornamental tree
Fruits used in : African herbal medicine
Hindi : Balam khira, Jhar fanoos
Location : Lalbagh, bangalore,india

 

 

 

Karunchilanti
Common Name: Karunchilanti, Gallinita
Botanical name: Callaeum macropterum
Family: Malpighiaceae
Flowering Time: Spring & Summer
Origin / Native : Mexico
Type/Life Cycle :Perennial
Growth Habit : Climbing Vine, Shrub
Location: Lalbagh, bangalore,india
Camera : Nikon D40X
Height : Up to 15 feet

 

 

 

King's Mantle
Common Name: king's mantle, Bush clockvine
Botanical name: Thunbergia erecta
Family : Acanthaceae
Genus: Thunbergia
Origin / Native : Western Africa
Life Cycle : Perennial
Location : Lalbagh, bangalore,india
Category: Climbing Herb
Best for: Hedges
Flowers: Blue violet, purple, yellow, lavender

 

 

 

Keli flower
Common Name: Keli flower
Botanical name: Canna
Family: Cannaceae
Order: Zingiberales
Origin / Native : India, Argentina, America
Height :Up to 48 inches tall
Type : Perennial herb
Flowers : Red with yellow, clustered
Location: Lalbagh, bangalore, india
Best for: Pots, containers, borders, garden beds

 

 

 

Kiss me not plant
Common Name: Crown-of-Thorns, Kiss me not plant, Christ thorn
Botanical name: Euphorbia milii
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Order : Malpighiales
Origin / Native : Madagascar
Type :Succulent climbing plant
Height : Up to 5 feet tall
Best for : Pots, containers
Foliage : Thorny, reddish green oval leaf

 

 

 

Kopsia fruticosa
Common Name: Pink Gardenia,Pink Kopsia
Botanical name: Kopsia fruticosa
Family: Apocynaceae
Order: Gentianales
Origin / Native : Burma, India, South China, Myanmar
Uses :Ornamental, Medicinal
Height : Up to 10 feet tall
Foliage : Deep green
Flowers : Pink with magenta, 5 petals

 

 

 

kumuti keerai flower
Common Name: kumuti keerai flower
Flowers & Seeds: Tiny, white cover with pink button shape in middle, cylindrical shaped seeds
Family: Amaranthaceae
Order: Caryophyllales
Origin / Native : India
Height & Uses :24 inches tall, Herbal medicine
Tamil: kumuti keerai
Location: Kundadam, Tirupur, India

 

 

 

Khaki weed
Common Name: Khaki weed
Botanical name: Alternanthera caracasana
Family: Amaranthaceae [amaranth]
Order: Caryophyllales
Origin / Native : Brazil, South America, Venezuela
Synonym :Alternanthera pungens
Type : Perennial, Annual
Location : Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, South India
Flowers: Green, thorny
Foliage: Deep green

 

 

 

kalanchoe pinnata
Common Name: Kalanchoe pinnata, Air Plant
Botanical name: Bryophyllum pinnatum
Family: Crassulaceae
Order: Saxifragales
Origin / Native : Madagascar, Caribbean, Asia
Habit :Subshrub, Forb or herb
Type : Perennial succulent plant
Location : Kodaikanal, Tamilnadu, South India
Genus : Bryophyllum

 

 

 

Plectranthus amboinicus
Common Name: Karpooravalli, panikoorka
Scientific Name: Plectranthus amboinicus
Tamil: Karpuravalli
Best for : Pots, containers, borders
Foliage : Evergreen foliage, 3 feet tall
Life cycle: Perennial
Hindi: Patharchur
Light requirement & care : Sunny, open
Uses: Medicinal
Habit: Fleshy Medicinal Herb

 

 

 

kaempferia galanga
Common Name: Aromatic Ginger, Sand ginger, galangal
Botanical name: Kaempferia galanga
Family: Zingiberaceae
Order: Zingiberales
Origin / Native : India, China, Indonesia, Cambodia
Used in :Chinese medicine, Chinese Cuisine
Flowers : Purple with white
Type : Aromatic, medicinal herb
Location : New Delhi

 

 

 

Kiss n tell miniature beige rose
Common Name: Kiss n tell miniature beige rose
Family: Rosaceae
Order: Rosales
Height: 2 feet
Flowers : Small, showy, beige colour, single or clustered, showy
Foliage: Evergreen, healthy, compact
Good for: Borders, Pots
Light requirement: Sunny, or part shade

 

 

 



Flowers & Plants by Categories