• Flower Names > Q


Flowers by Name : Q

Flowers categorized by Letter q


Quassia amara
Common Name: Bitterwood, Amargo
Botanical name: Quassia amara
Family : Simaroubaceae
Order: Sapindales
Origin / Native : Argentina, Costa Rica, South America
Synonym : Quassia officinalis
Type : Shrub, small tree
Location :Lalbagh, Bangalore, India
Flowers :Red, small, cone shaped

 

 

 

Queen of Sheba Vine
Common Name: Queen of Sheba Vine
Botanical name: Podranea ricasoliana
Family: Bignoniaceae
Spread : Africa
Height : Up to 30 feet
Genus :Podranea
Light requirement : Full sun
Foliage: Dark green, glossy
Flowers: Pink with magenta, funnel shaped, clustered

 

 

 



Flowers & Plants by Categories